William Walter Anstee (PO 32)

See ‘Anstey: A Complete History From the Norman Invasion to World War One‘ for much more on the Potsgrove Anstees. In addition to biographies of various Anstey individuals who make up this sub-branch, the book contains a plethora of Anstey research and statistics, including an analysis of how the Potsgrove Anstees fit into the pedigree descendent from Hubert de Anesti, the 12th century originator of the ‘Anstey’ surname.

PO 32. William Walter Anstee: He was born on 2 November 1872 in Paddington, Kensington to parents John Anstee (PO 23) and Ann Bloom. He was an errand boy living at Leamington Terrace, Acton, Brentford in 1891 with his grandmother Eliza Anstee (see PO 11). He married Margaret Hasler [Haslar] on 25 April 1897 in St Judes Church, Kensal Green, Chelsea and they had children:

  • Amelia Jane Anstee (PO 51 – b 1897 Marylebone, served during World War One);
  • Annie Margaret Anstee (b 30 May 1900 Willesdon);
  • Elizabeth Georgina Anstee (b 20 December 1902 Hammersmith – in Kensington Infirmary in 1911);
  • Walter Henry Anstee (b 1904 Marylebone – in Kensington Infirmary in 1911, died in q2 1911);
  • Loronzo Charles Anstee (b 1 January 1907 Kensington, known as Larri – ‘Tonbridge Free Press‘ 10 September 1926 reported “A False Address. Lawrence Anstee, Bravington Road, Pad dington, was summoned for committing a disorderly act on the highway to the annoyance of passengers at Edenbridge on August 22nd. P.C. Kenward said he saw defendant, a young man from London, fighting with a man who had given the name of Wilson and an address which turned out to be incorrect. Defendant’s version of the affair was that Wilson as he passed defendant and a friend who were walking, remarked, “I am not barmy.” to this he replied “Neither are We. ” On this Wilson asked Anstee if he wanted to fight and struck him, Anstee retaliating. P.C Kenward in reply to the bench said he thought Wilson was the agressor. Defendant said he and his friend had bicycled from London that morning to attend the Court. The Chairman said it seemed that Wilson was the aggressor so the case was dismissed.”);
  • Frank Stephen Anstee (b 3 July 1909 Kensington);
  • Ethel E. Anstee (b q2 1911 Marylebone);
  • Hilda Anstee (b 1912 Kensington);
  • Grace W. Anstee (b 1914 Kensington); and
  • Louisa G. M. Anstee (b 1921 Paddington)

In the 1911 Census the family were living at 1 Adair Road, Kensington where he was a general labourer.

He signed up for service right at the outset of World War One, on 14 December 1914 in Aldershot. On his Attestation Form he noted that he was a 42 year old married ‘loader’ living at 152 Barlby Road, Ladbroke Grove – he was posted to first the Army Service Corps as a Private (Service Number: 2644) and later the Labour Corps (Service Number: 303327).

Within a week of his enlistment, on 22 December 1914, he joined the Expeditionary Forces, embarking for Rouen, France from Avonmouth on 15 January 1915, attached to the 28th Divisional Supply Column. He was still with this unit when he was granted a week’s leave in August 1915, then in November 1915 he was transferred to the 33rd Divisional Supply Column, with whom he remained until July 1916.

He was with the 26th Labour Company in Boulogne in August 1916, then in May 1917 he was transferred to the 13th Labour Company. In August 1917 he was further reassigned to the 723rd Labour Corps and then in December 1917 he was transferred to the 724th Labour Corps

In the 1919 Electoral Register the family were registered at 10 Bravington Road, Paddington, he was still deemed an “absent voter on active military service“. He was demobilised on 21 March 1919, by this time a Private with the 891st A. E. Company, confirming his intention to reside at 10 Bravington Road.

It is somewhat unclear precisely how much of his service was spent in France and Belgium, but he was not wounded during the conflict. For his services he was awarded the 1914/15 Star medal, as well as the Victory and British War medals.

He was a retired house painter living with his wife Margaret and daughter Louisa, still at 10 Bravington Road, Queens Park, Paddington in the 1939 Register. He died in 1959 in Willesden.

Anybody who can add anything to this account, or finds any mistakes on this page, please contact us at research@theansteystory.com.

%d bloggers like this: